Tips to Make Good MIG Welds


Q: Are there any other tips you can provide for higher quality MIG welding?

A: Try a smaller diameter wire. Although the most common diameters of welding wire are .035" and .045", a smaller diameter wire usually will make it easier to create a good weld. Try an .025" wire diameter, which is especially useful on thin materials of 1/8" or less. The reason? Most welders tend to make a weld that is too big - leading to potential burnthrough problems. A smaller diameter wire welds more stable at a lower current which gives less arc force and less tendency to burn through. If you keep your weld current lower, you will have a greater chance of success on thinner materials. This is a good recommendation for thinner materials; but be careful using this approach on thicker materials (>3/16") because there may be a risk of lack of fusion. Whenever a change like this is made, always verify the quality of the weld meets its intended application.

Try SuperArc .025" L-56